U.S. Medical Nitrile Gloves Market Size, Share & Forecast 2026–2032

ID: MR-10228 | Published: November 2026
Download PDF Sample

Report Highlights

  • ✓Country: United States
  • ✓Market: Medical Nitrile Gloves
  • ✓Market Size 2024: USD 1.42 billion
  • ✓Market Size 2032: USD 2.30 billion
  • ✓CAGR: 6.2%
  • ✓Base Year: 2025
  • ✓Forecast Period: 2026–2032
Market Growth Chart
Want Detailed Insights - Download Sample
Analyst Findings and Recommendations
FINDING 01
Malaysian Sourcing Concentration: Malaysia supplies most U.S. nitrile examination gloves, and Section 301 duties on Chinese-origin product have shifted volume to Malaysian plants run by Top Glove and Supermax. Malaysian origin is now the pivotal sourcing node for federal and hospital buyers.
FINDING 02
Stockpiling Will Not Reshore: The consensus assumes federal stockpiling will build a durable domestic nitrile base. DLA Troop Support's lowest-price awards and the Strategic National Stockpile's rotation cycles keep import-dependent volume dominant, so domestic lines stay marginal without price floors.
ANALYST RECOMMENDATION

Analyst Recommendation — Dual-Source Nitrile Qualification: Hospital GPO buyers should qualify one Thailand-based and one Malaysia-based nitrile supplier by the fourth quarter of 2025, ahead of the QMSR effective date of February 2, 2026, because single-origin contracts carry Section 301 duty exposure.

Nitrile Glove Demand in the U.S.: Market Overview

The U.S. medical nitrile glove market was valued at USD 1.42 billion in 2024 and is forecast to reach USD 2.30 billion by 2032. Demand concentrates in acute-care hospitals, ambulatory surgical centres, and long-term care facilities. Federal regulation sets the baseline for consumption: OSHA's Bloodborne Pathogens Standard at 29 CFR 1910.1030 requires employers to supply gloves at no cost to exposed workers, making usage non-discretionary and structurally stable rather than cyclical.

The private sector leads on manufacturing, sourcing, and distribution. Malaysian and Thai producers supply most nitrile volume, while Medline Industries, Cardinal Health, and Owens & Minor control much hospital distribution. Government has been dominant on the supply side: pandemic-era purchases under Defense Production Act Title III and replenishment of the Strategic National Stockpile under Section 319F-2 of the Public Health Service Act pulled large volumes into federal channels, reshaping price benchmarks and supplier selection.

Policy-Driven Growth in U.S. Nitrile Glove Demand

Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974 drives price-led demand shifts. USTR's May 2024 four-year review raised duties on Chinese-origin medical gloves toward 50% by 2026, lifting landed costs and redirecting hospital budgets toward Malaysian and domestic supply. Separately, replenishment of the Strategic National Stockpile under Section 319F-2 of the Public Health Service Act, administered by ASPR, creates multi-year contracted volume that sits outside ordinary hospital consumption. Procurement awards lock in demand regardless of elective surgery cycles.

Hospital infection-control obligations convert glove use into a compliance requirement. CMS Conditions of Participation at 42 CFR 482.42 require hospitals to maintain infection prevention and control programmes, and surveyors cite inadequate PPE supply during state inspections. OSHA enforcement under 29 CFR 1910.1030 reinforces the requirement, so facilities hold safety stock at higher reorder levels, which accelerates annual replacement volumes across the category.

Regulatory Barriers and Compliance Costs

Market entry for surgical gloves requires FDA premarket notification under 21 CFR 878.4460, administered by the Center for Devices and Radiological Health (CDRH). Each 510(k) submission carries an MDUFA user fee above USD 20,000 and a review goal of 90 FDA days, though total programme time often extends well beyond that. Examination gloves under 21 CFR 880.6250 are Class I and exempt from notification, yet manufacturers must still register establishments and list devices under 21 CFR Part 807.

Tariff exposure is the most expensive barrier. Section 301 duties are collected by U.S. Customs and Border Protection at entry, and importers face retroactive liability if Harmonized Tariff Schedule classifications are contested. Compliance with ASTM D6319, the nitrile examination glove specification, requires lot-level physical testing, adding costs that smaller importers absorb with difficulty.

Policy-Created Opportunities in U.S. Nitrile Gloves

The Defense Production Act Title III programme offers the clearest domestic opportunity, because federal funding can underwrite nitrile line expansion inside the United States. ASPR's Strategic National Stockpile procurement can specify U.S.-origin product, creating guaranteed offtake for qualified domestic producers. Manufacturers that secure SNS awards gain multi-year volume certainty that commercial hospital tenders rarely provide.

Hazardous drug handling creates a second opportunity. USP General Chapter <800>, effective December 1, 2019, requires hospitals and pharmacies compounding or administering hazardous drugs to use gloves meeting chemotherapy permeation standards. ASTM D6978 defines the permeation test method, so chemotherapy-rated nitrile commands a premium over standard examination gloves and expands addressable spend in oncology and infusion centres.

Market at a Glance

MetricValue
Market Size 2024USD 1.42 billion
Market Size 2032USD 2.30 billion
Growth Rate (CAGR)6.2%
Most Critical Decision FactorTariff exposure and country of origin
Largest RegionSouth Region (U.S. Census Bureau)
Competitive StructureConcentrated, import-dominated oligopoly

Leading Market Participants

  • Ansell
  • Kimberly-Clark
  • Top Glove
  • Supermax
  • Sri Trang Gloves
  • Intco Medical
  • Sempermed
  • Medline Industries
  • Cardinal Health
  • Owens & Minor

Regulatory and Policy Environment

The primary legislation is the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, 21 U.S.C. 301 et seq., enforced by the FDA's Center for Devices and Radiological Health. Establishments must comply with the Quality Management System Regulation at 21 CFR Part 820, which becomes effective on February 2, 2026 and incorporates ISO 13485:2016 by reference. Compliance requires device listing, establishment registration under 21 CFR Part 807, and unique device identification under 21 CFR Part 801 Subpart B.

Trade policy is the fastest-moving component. USTR's Section 301 action on Chinese-origin medical gloves, collected by CBP under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, rises toward 50% by 2026. Against regional peers, the EU's Regulation (EU) 2017/745 imposes notified-body conformity assessment on sterile and surgical categories, while Canada's Medical Devices Regulations SOR/98-282 apply no equivalent Section 301 duty, so U.S. entry costs are lower but import-cost volatility is higher.

Long-Term Policy Outlook for U.S. Nitrile Gloves

The QMSR transition will reshape supplier qualification by 2026 and tighten audit scope across Asian contract manufacturers. Manufacturers that align with ISO 13485:2016 before February 2, 2026 will retain hospital and GPO eligibility, while non-aligned producers exit the U.S. tender base. FDA inspection intensity will rise through 2027 as CDRH staff apply the new framework across establishments.

Trade and preparedness policy will decide the market's structure through 2032. Section 301 duties are scheduled to stabilise at elevated levels, which narrows the Chinese share while Malaysian and Thai producers absorb volume. Reauthorisation of the Pandemic and All-Hazards Preparedness and Advancing Innovation Act, whose authorities lapsed in September 2023, will determine whether stockpile funding keeps pace with the forecast USD 2.30 billion market.

Frequently Asked Questions

Nitrile examination gloves are Class I devices under 21 CFR 880.6250 and are generally exempt from premarket notification. Surgical gloves under 21 CFR 878.4460 require a 510(k) clearance.
The Quality Management System Regulation, effective February 2, 2026, replaces the former Quality System Regulation with requirements that incorporate ISO 13485:2016 by reference. Manufacturers must update procedures and supplier controls before that date.
USTR's 2024 four-year review raised duties on Chinese-origin medical gloves, with rates rising toward 50% over the phase-in period. U.S. Customs and Border Protection collects these duties at entry, so importers must classify Harmonized Tariff Schedule codes precisely.
Yes, 29 CFR 1910.1030 requires employers to provide gloves at no cost where occupational exposure to blood or other potentially infectious materials exists. Employers must also replace gloves that are torn or punctured.
ASTM D6978 sets the test method for permeation by chemotherapy drugs, and USP <800> requires hazardous drug handling controls. Compliance is enforced through state boards of pharmacy and accreditation bodies.

Market Segmentation

By Glove Type
  • Examination Gloves
  • Surgical Gloves
  • Chemotherapy-Rated Gloves
  • Powder-Free Gloves
By Distribution Channel
  • Group Purchasing Organisations
  • Federal Direct Procurement
  • Medical-Surgical Distributors
  • Direct Hospital Supply

Table of Contents

Chapter 01 Methodology and Scope
1.1 Research Methodology
1.2 Scope and Definitions
1.3 Data Sources
Chapter 02 Executive Summary
2.1 Report Highlights
2.2 Market Size and Forecast 2024-2032
Chapter 03 U.S. Medical Nitrile Gloves - Market Analysis
3.1 Market Overview
3.2 Growth Drivers
3.3 Restraints
3.4 Opportunities
Chapter 04 Glove Type Insights
4.1 Examination Gloves
4.2 Surgical Gloves
4.3 Chemotherapy-Rated Gloves
4.4 Powder-Free Gloves
4.5 Others
Chapter 05 Distribution Channel Insights
5.1 Group Purchasing Organisations
5.2 Federal Direct Procurement
5.3 Medical-Surgical Distributors
5.4 Direct Hospital Supply
5.5 Others
Chapter 06 Competitive Landscape
6.1 Market Players
6.2 Leading Market Participants
6.2.1 Ansell
6.2.2 Kimberly-Clark
6.2.3 Top Glove
6.2.4 Supermax
6.2.5 Sri Trang Gloves
6.2.6 Intco Medical
6.2.7 Sempermed
6.2.8 Medline Industries
6.2.9 Cardinal Health
6.2.10 Owens & Minor
6.3 Regulatory Environment
6.4 Outlook

Research Framework and Methodological Approach

Information
Procurement

Information
Analysis

Market Formulation
& Validation

Overview of Our Research Process

MarketsNXT follows a structured, multi-stage research framework designed to ensure accuracy, reliability, and strategic relevance of every published study. Our methodology integrates globally accepted research standards with industry best practices in data collection, modeling, verification, and insight generation.

1. Data Acquisition Strategy

Robust data collection is the foundation of our analytical process. MarketsNXT employs a layered sourcing model.

Secondary Research
  • Company annual reports & SEC filings
  • Industry association publications
  • Technical journals & white papers
  • Government databases (World Bank, OECD)
  • Paid commercial databases
Primary Research
  • KOL Interviews (CEOs, Marketing Heads)
  • Surveys with industry participants
  • Distributor & supplier discussions
  • End-user feedback loops
  • Questionnaires for gap analysis

Analytical Modeling and Insight Development

After collection, datasets are processed and interpreted using multiple analytical techniques to identify baseline market values, demand patterns, growth drivers, constraints, and opportunity clusters.

2. Market Estimation Techniques

MarketsNXT applies multiple estimation pathways to strengthen forecast accuracy.

Bottom-up Approach

Country Level Market Size
Regional Market Size
Global Market Size

Aggregating granular demand data from country level to derive global figures.

Top-down Approach

Parent Market Size
Target Market Share
Segmented Market Size

Breaking down the parent industry market to identify the target serviceable market.

Supply Chain Anchored Forecasting

MarketsNXT integrates value chain intelligence into its forecasting structure to ensure commercial realism and operational alignment.

Supply-Side Evaluation

Revenue and capacity estimates are developed through company financial reviews, product portfolio mapping, benchmarking of competitive positioning, and commercialization tracking.

3. Market Engineering & Validation

Market engineering involves the triangulation of data from multiple sources to minimize errors.

01 Data Mining

Extensive gathering of raw data.

02 Analysis

Statistical regression & trend analysis.

03 Validation

Cross-verification with experts.

04 Final Output

Publication of market study.

Client-Centric Research Delivery

MarketsNXT positions research delivery as a collaborative engagement rather than a static information transfer. Analysts work with clients to clarify objectives, interpret findings, and connect insights to strategic decisions.